Research-backed calculator guide
Mac vs PC for Local LLMs: Unified Memory, GPU Speed and Five-Year Cost
Compare Mac and PC local LLM economics with a model-fit checklist, power assumptions, and a transparent five-year cost example.
Quick answer
There is no single winner in Mac vs PC local LLM cost. A Mac with a large unified-memory pool can be the lower-risk purchase when your priority is fitting a model that will not fit in one consumer GPU, keeping the machine quiet, or using one computer for development and inference. A PC with an NVIDIA GPU is usually the stronger economic choice when the model fits in VRAM and your priority is tokens per second, prompt processing, fine-tuning, or serving several users.
The right comparison is not the sticker price alone. Compare five-year total cost of ownership (TCO), then apply a model-fit gate. A device that is cheaper but cannot hold the target model at the required context length is not a cheaper solution. Conversely, a large-memory Mac that fits the model may still be poor value if your workload is batch-heavy and a faster GPU would finish the same job in a fraction of the time.
This guide uses a representative 64 GB unified-memory Mac at an assumed $1,799 and a representative RTX 5090 PC at an assumed $2,800. Those are planning assumptions, not vendor quotes. The power figures are also assumptions. Replace them with current configuration prices and wall-meter readings before buying.
The three constraints that decide the comparison
1. Memory capacity decides whether the model fits
A local model needs room for weights, runtime overhead, the context or KV cache, and the operating system. Quantization reduces the weight footprint, but it does not eliminate the need for headroom. vLLM describes quantization as a precision trade-off that reduces memory footprint and makes larger models fit on more devices. Its documentation lists formats such as INT4, INT8, FP8, and GGUF, with hardware compatibility varying by implementation. [4]
Unified memory changes the shape of the Mac decision. You can treat the representative Mac’s 64 GB as one shared budget for CPU and GPU work, not as 64 GB reserved entirely for model weights. A PC with a 32 GB RTX 5090 has a smaller dedicated GPU-memory ceiling, even though it has system RAM in addition. NVIDIA’s official specification lists 32 GB of GDDR7 memory and a 575 W total graphics power figure for the RTX 5090; its page also recommends a 1,000 W system power supply for a reference configuration. [1]
That does not mean every 64 GB Mac is faster. It means the Mac may pass the first gate for a 40–50 GB quantized model while the single-GPU PC fails it or falls back to CPU or system-memory offload. Offload can make a model technically runnable while making interactive generation too slow for the intended job.
2. Bandwidth and software decide speed after fit
Once a model fits, inference repeatedly moves weight and cache data through the memory system. Higher bandwidth often supports higher generation throughput, but actual tokens per second depend on model architecture, quantization, context length, batch size, driver, and runtime. Do not convert a bandwidth ratio directly into a promised benchmark.
A PC also has a deeper CUDA-oriented serving path for many tools. Ollama documents support for NVIDIA GPUs with compute capability 5.0 or newer and current driver requirements, while its hardware page separately documents GPU acceleration on Apple devices through Metal. [2] vLLM’s current GPU installation documentation lists NVIDIA CUDA, AMD ROCm, Intel XPU, and Apple Silicon paths. It notes that Apple acceleration uses the community-maintained vLLM-Metal plugin and an MLX-based backend, rather than treating every feature as identical across platforms. [3]
That distinction matters if “local LLM” means a private chat window. It matters even more if it means continuous batching, a multi-user OpenAI-compatible endpoint, large evaluation runs, or fine-tuning. A platform with a lower purchase price can have a higher labor cost if your chosen serving stack needs workarounds or lacks a feature you rely on.
3. Utilization decides whether power is material
Electricity is usually smaller than the initial hardware purchase for an occasional user, but it becomes material for an always-on server or overnight batch queue. The Bureau of Labor Statistics reported a U.S. average electricity price of $0.176 per kWh for December 2024 and explains that its average-price measure includes bill components such as variable charges, fixed costs, taxes, surcharges, and credits. [5] This article uses that dated U.S. average as a transparent benchmark, not as your tariff.
Your local rate may be higher or lower. A wall meter is better than a GPU’s advertised board power because it captures the complete system. Measure idle, interactive generation, prompt processing, and sustained batch modes separately.
Worked cost example
The following comparison is deliberately narrow. It answers: “What would these two representative boxes cost over five years if I run local inference four hours per day on 300 days per year?” It does not claim that these are the only valid Mac or PC configurations.
| Step | Representative unified-memory Mac | Representative RTX PC | Calculation or interpretation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Purchase assumption | $1,799 | $2,800 | Planning inputs, not vendor quotes; include the complete PC but exclude monitor and peripherals for both |
| Sustained whole-system draw | 80 W | 500 W | Assumed wall draw during inference, not the chip’s maximum specification |
| Active schedule | 4 hours/day × 300 days/year | 4 hours/day × 300 days/year | 1,200 inference hours per year |
| Five-year energy | 480 kWh | 3,000 kWh | watts ÷ 1,000 × hours × 5 |
| Electricity assumption | $0.176/kWh | $0.176/kWh | U.S. average reported for December 2024; replace with your tariff |
| Five-year electricity | $84.48 | $528.00 | kWh × electricity rate |
| Five-year TCO | $1,883.48 | $3,328.00 | purchase assumption + five-year electricity |
The arithmetic is straightforward. The Mac consumes 0.08 kW × 1,200 hours × 5 years, or 480 kWh. At $0.176 per kWh, that is $84.48. The PC consumes 0.50 kW × 1,200 hours × 5 years, or 3,000 kWh, which costs $528. The energy gap is therefore $443.52 over five years under these assumptions.
The result is not a verdict that the Mac is “cheaper.” The assumed PC starts $1,001 higher, so the PC remains $1,444.52 more expensive in this light-use example. But the PC may deliver much more work per hour. If it completes a batch four times faster, the relevant comparison is not just dollars per calendar hour. It is dollars per accepted completion, evaluated token, or million generated tokens.
A simple cost-per-token estimate is:
hardware and energy cost allocated to inference ÷ successful output tokens
For a fair comparison, use the same model, quantization, prompt set, output target, context length, and success criteria. If the Mac can run a 70B quantized model fully in memory but the PC must offload it, compare the two on that actual workload. If both run an 8B model entirely in their fastest memory, compare throughput and wall draw on that smaller model instead.
Power sensitivity
Using the same $0.176 per kWh assumption, five years of energy for the Mac is about $21.12 at one hour per day on 300 days per year, or about $616.70 if it runs continuously for 8,760 hours per year. The PC is about $132 at one hour per day and $3,854.40 if continuously powered at the assumed 500 W. Those continuous figures are not a prediction of actual draw; they show why utilization and sleep policy matter.
Do not count unused maximum board power as measured consumption. The RTX 5090 specification is useful for PSU and thermal planning, but the TCO model should use a wall-meter average for the complete box. Likewise, a Mac’s quiet low-power behavior should be measured under your workload rather than inferred from an idle specification.
A practical decision rule
Choose the Mac path when model capacity, desk noise, compactness, or a combined development workstation is the binding constraint. Budget for memory first. Leave room for context and the operating system. If you expect to run larger quantized models privately and can accept lower throughput, the extra memory may prevent a costly second machine or cloud fallback.
Choose the NVIDIA PC path when speed, CUDA tooling, batch throughput, fine-tuning, or multiple concurrent users is the binding constraint. Budget for the complete system: GPU, CPU, motherboard, power supply, cooling, storage, case, and any additional RAM. Check that the selected runtime supports your GPU and quantization format. Ollama’s support matrix is a useful first compatibility check, while vLLM’s platform-specific documentation is more relevant when you plan to serve an endpoint. [2] [3]
Choose a hybrid when the workloads differ. A quiet Mac can handle daily private inference while rented or shared NVIDIA capacity handles occasional fine-tuning or large batch jobs. That is not automatically cheaper: include rental hours, data transfer, setup time, and the value of keeping data on-premises. It is simply a way to avoid forcing one box to optimize for two different bottlenecks.
For a broader utilization and cost-per-million-token worksheet, use the Self-hosted GPU inference cost calculator. If your “local” design also includes retrieval, compare the downstream storage and embedding assumptions in the RAG, embedding and vector database cost calculator. For a production system with engineering labor, include the integration scope in the AI agent development cost estimator.
Run your scenario
Turn this framework into an editable estimate.
Use dated, source-linked assumptions and see cost per request, successful task and month.
FAQ
Is a Mac cheaper than a PC for local LLMs?
It can be cheaper in a lightly used, large-model scenario if its purchase price is lower than a complete PC build and its lower wall draw matters. It can be more expensive if you need high throughput, CUDA-only features, or several users and must add a PC or cloud capacity later. Calculate TCO only after checking model fit and required throughput.
Is unified memory better than GPU VRAM for local inference?
Neither is universally better. Unified memory can provide a larger single pool for a model and its runtime. Dedicated GPU VRAM generally provides a separate high-bandwidth accelerator budget. The useful question is whether the complete model and context fit, then how fast the selected runtime generates and processes prompts on that hardware.
How much electricity does a local LLM PC use?
It depends on the full system, workload, and duty cycle. In the worked example, 500 W is a planning assumption for a complete PC during inference, not a measurement. At four hours per day on 300 days per year and $0.176 per kWh, that assumption produces $105.60 per year. Measure at the wall for a defensible budget.
Should I compare tokens per second or cost per token?
Use both. Tokens per second describes speed. Cost per token combines purchase cost, energy, utilization, and useful output. A fast PC can have a higher five-year cost but lower cost per completed batch if it saves enough time. A Mac can have a better cost-per-token result on a large model if the alternative requires offload or a second GPU.
Does quantization make every Mac-versus-PC comparison fair?
No. Quantization changes memory footprint and may change quality, supported kernels, and speed. Keep the model family, quantization format, context length, and prompt set constant. vLLM’s documentation explicitly notes that quantization trades precision for a smaller memory footprint and that support varies by implementation and hardware. [4]
What should I exclude from a five-year local-LLM cost model?
State exclusions instead of hiding them. This example excludes monitor, peripherals, resale value, financing, taxes, software subscriptions, repairs, cooling or room-conditioning cost, administrator time, and the value of your time. It also excludes cloud fallback and the cost of failed experiments. Add those lines when they are material to your decision.
Assumptions and limitations
The Mac and PC prices, wattages, schedule, and throughput examples above are estimates chosen to make the method inspectable. They are not vendor quotes or a promise of current street pricing. Product configurations, electricity rates, drivers, model releases, and runtimes change. The NVIDIA citation establishes the RTX 5090’s published memory and power specifications, not the assumed $2,800 complete-PC price. The BLS citation establishes a dated U.S. average, not your bill.
The benchmark search was performed in English, United States on 2026-11-02. Its result set shows recurring comparisons and discussion formats, but it cannot establish competitor absence, search volume, ranking difficulty, traffic, or future performance. Validate a final purchase with the exact model file, quantization, context, concurrency, and a wall-meter test.
Primary sources checked
Pricing and product behavior can change. These sources support the time-sensitive claims in this guide; verify current provider terms before committing spend.