Research-backed calculator guide
1K vs 2K vs 4K AI Image Cost: Choose Resolution by Output Need
Compare AI image generation cost by resolution, normalize 1K, 2K, and 4K billing, and calculate the effective cost of a usable image after retries.
Quick answer
AI image generation cost by resolution is not one universal ladder. In a current Google Gemini example, a standard 1K image is priced at $0.067, 2K at $0.101, and 4K at $0.151 for Gemini 3.1 Flash Image. Those are vendor-published equivalents, not a market-wide rule. The right resolution is the lowest one that satisfies the final delivery requirement: 1K for previews and many web thumbnails, 2K for most larger digital placements, and 4K when a large canvas, crop tolerance, or print workflow genuinely needs it. Google’s pricing page states the image-token assumptions behind those figures. [1]
The more useful planning number is cost per usable image, not cost per generation. If a team needs 120 approved assets and averages 1.5 attempts per approved asset, the same example costs about $12.06 at 1K, $18.18 at 2K, or $27.18 at 4K before storage, editing, review time, or upscaling. That calculation assumes every attempt is billed and that “usable” means an accepted output after the attempts have already been accounted for.
A simple formula is:
Effective generation cost per usable image = price per generation × expected attempts per usable image
Then add any separate upscale, edit, review, storage, or labor cost. Do not assume that doubling a pixel edge doubles a bill. Providers may meter image tokens, megapixels, credits, or a fixed per-image tier. OpenRouter’s comparison illustrates why the unit must be recorded before comparing models. [4]
What 1K, 2K, and 4K mean for a budget
“1K,” “2K,” and “4K” are shorthand labels, not a universal contract. For square outputs, they commonly refer to approximately 1,024 × 1,024, 2,048 × 2,048, and 4,096 × 4,096 pixels. A square 2K image has about four times as many pixels as a square 1K image; a square 4K image has about sixteen times as many. That pixel comparison explains why higher resolution can need more compute, but it does not predict a provider’s exact price.
Google’s current Gemini image documentation says Gemini 3 image models generate 1K by default and can also output 2K and 4K when image_size is specified. The same page notes that the Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite image model supports 1K only. That is an important budgeting distinction: a model may have a low entry price but still be unsuitable if the delivery spec requires native 4K. [2]
OpenAI takes a different configuration approach. Its image-generation guide exposes size and quality as separate output controls, recommends dimensions such as 1024 × 1024, 1536 × 1024, and 1024 × 1536, and permits custom dimensions subject to model limits. Its guide also says that sizes above 2560 × 1440 are experimental for the documented models. Therefore, “high resolution” and “high quality” should be separate columns in an estimate rather than treated as synonyms. [3]
Use the following decision rule:
- Choose 1K when the image is a draft, social thumbnail, interface preview, or small web placement where the display size leaves little opportunity for a viewer to inspect fine detail.
- Choose 2K when the asset will be displayed larger, cropped into several placements, or reviewed closely on a high-density screen. It is often a sensible default for a digital campaign because it offers more crop headroom without automatically committing to a 4K bill.
- Choose 4K when the downstream requirement specifies a large physical print, a large-format display, a substantial crop, or a production handoff where native pixels matter. If the final use only needs a small web image, 4K may buy unused pixels rather than useful quality.
These are planning heuristics, not guarantees about image quality. Composition, text rendering, artifacts, aspect ratio, and editing controls can matter more than the nominal pixel count for a particular job.
How providers meter resolution
A resolution comparison is only fair after translating each price into a common unit. Common meters include:
- Per image at a named size. The provider charges a fixed amount for an output tier such as 1K or 2K. This is easy to budget, but the tier definition and quality setting must be recorded.
- Image tokens. The provider charges output tokens and publishes an equivalent per-image estimate for named resolutions. Google’s pricing page, for example, lists 1,120 output tokens for a 1K image, 1,680 for 2K, and 2,520 for 4K on Gemini 3.1 Flash Image. [1]
- Megapixels. A model may charge against the amount of image area returned. Aspect ratio can then change the billed amount even when the nominal “resolution tier” sounds similar.
- Credits or subscription units. A plan may consume a different number of credits for a higher resolution, but the cash cost depends on the plan price, included allowance, expiry rules, and whether unused credits are actually used.
The comparison should also retain the quality setting. OpenAI’s guide lists quality values such as low, medium, high, xhigh, max, and auto for its current image models, alongside size controls. A 1K high-quality generation can therefore be a different cost decision from a 1K low-quality generation even though the pixel dimensions match. [3]
OpenRouter’s measured comparison is useful as a warning about unit mixing. Its authors report models billed by token, megapixel, or image and say they ran a common prompt and read the returned usage.cost field. That is an observed benchmark, not a universal vendor quote, and it was dated by the publisher to 11 September 2026. Treat such results as dated measurements and recheck the provider’s current endpoint before committing a budget. [4]
For a broader model comparison, use the Model pricing comparison calculator rather than copying a headline rate into a spreadsheet without its unit and settings.
Worked cost example: 120 approved images
Suppose a content team needs 120 approved square images for a digital campaign. The planning assumption is 1.5 billed generations per approved image. That assumption includes ordinary regeneration and selection, but it does not include a separately billed upscale, human review, design labor, storage, or tax. The example uses Google’s published Gemini 3.1 Flash Image standard equivalents as a transparent reference point: $0.067 for 1K, $0.101 for 2K, and $0.151 for 4K. [1]
| Resolution | Example output | Vendor-equivalent price per generation | Approved images | Attempts per approved image | Billed generations | Generation spend | Effective generation cost per usable image |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1K | 1,024 × 1,024 | $0.067 | 120 | 1.5 | 180 | $12.06 | $0.1005 |
| 2K | 2,048 × 2,048 | $0.101 | 120 | 1.5 | 180 | $18.18 | $0.1515 |
| 4K | 4,096 × 4,096 | $0.151 | 120 | 1.5 | 180 | $27.18 | $0.2265 |
The arithmetic is straightforward. Billed generations equal 120 × 1.5 = 180. At 2K, 180 × $0.101 = $18.18, and $18.18 ÷ 120 = $0.1515 per usable image. Under this assumption, moving from 2K to 4K adds $9.00 to the batch, or $0.075 per accepted asset. That premium may be rational for a large print handoff and wasteful for a small web card.
Now change the yield rather than the resolution. If a detailed 4K workflow needs two attempts per approved image, the bill becomes 120 × 2 × $0.151 = $36.24. That is $0.302 per usable image before any post-processing. In contrast, a 2K workflow that averages 1.25 attempts costs 120 × 1.25 × $0.101 = $15.15. A cheaper resolution with a higher rejection rate is not automatically cheaper, so track accepted outputs and attempts together.
The table is an estimate built from a dated vendor quote and explicit assumptions. It is not a promise that every account, model version, region, batch mode, or quality setting will receive those rates. Google’s same pricing page also lists separate batch equivalents, so a production workflow should select the applicable service tier before using the example as a forecast. [1]
When generating at 1K and upscaling is cheaper
Native 4K is not always required. A 1K or 2K generation followed by an upscale can be economical when the source composition is already correct and the enhancement tool has a predictable price. The comparison is:
Native high-resolution path = high-resolution generation price × attempts Generate-then-upscale path = lower-resolution generation price × attempts + upscale price + any extra review or failure cost
The second path wins only if the lower generation spend is greater than the upscale and rework costs saved. It also depends on whether the upscaler preserves text, faces, fine patterns, and product details. Do not treat an upscale as a free pixel multiplier; it can invent detail, introduce artifacts, or require a second review pass.
A practical test is to take a representative prompt set, not one unusually easy image. Record source resolution, target resolution, generation attempts, upscale attempts, elapsed review time, and rejection reason. Compare the cost per approved final file. This makes “print-ready AI image cost” an observed workflow metric rather than a resolution label.
For related cost components, the AI token cost calculator helps with token-metered requests, while the LLM cost calculator is useful when the image workflow also invokes text reasoning, captioning, or quality checks. Those tools do not replace an image provider’s current quote; they help keep adjacent meters visible.
A budgeting checklist by output need
Start with the final artifact, not the model’s maximum setting. Write down the required pixel dimensions, aspect ratio, file format, crop allowance, and whether a human must approve the result. A square 4K requirement is not interchangeable with a 4K-wide banner, and a “high-quality” setting is not the same thing as more pixels.
Next, record the billing unit and the exact generation parameters. Include model version, resolution or size, quality, number of outputs per call, service tier, and whether input images or grounding are billed separately. If the provider publishes an equivalent price, keep the underlying token or megapixel assumption beside it.
Then forecast yield. Use a conservative attempts-per-usable-image assumption based on a small pilot. If no pilot exists, show a sensitivity range such as 1.25, 1.5, and 2.0 attempts rather than presenting one false-precision number. Finally, add non-generation costs separately: upscaling, editing, review labor, storage, licensing, and any subscription commitment.
FAQ
Is 4K AI image generation always more expensive than 1K?
No universal pricing rule guarantees that, but higher-resolution tiers commonly consume more tokens, pixels, or credits. In Google’s published Gemini 3.1 Flash Image standard equivalents, 4K is $0.151 versus $0.067 for 1K. Other providers may use fixed tiers, megapixel pricing, or a subscription allowance, so compare the actual meter and settings rather than assuming a multiplier. [1]
Is 2K enough for most AI-generated images?
It is often a reasonable middle option for larger digital placements and moderate cropping, but “enough” depends on the final dimensions, viewing distance, text detail, and whether the asset will be printed. Confirm the receiving platform’s minimum dimensions. If the requirement is only a small thumbnail, 1K may be sufficient; if a print vendor requests native large pixels, 4K or a tested upscale may be safer.
Does image quality cost more than resolution?
It can. Resolution controls pixel dimensions, while quality controls rendering effort or fidelity. OpenAI documents these as separate parameters and offers multiple quality settings for its image models. A budget that names only “1K” is incomplete if it leaves quality on auto or allows a user to select a higher tier. [3]
How do I calculate cost per usable AI-generated image?
Multiply the provider’s price per billed generation by the expected number of attempts per approved asset. For example, 1.5 attempts at $0.101 per 2K generation produces an estimated $0.1515 generation cost per usable image. Add separate upscale, editing, review, storage, and labor costs if they apply. Track the rejection rate because a low headline rate can be offset by repeated failures.
Should I compare prices per image, per token, or per megapixel?
Convert them to a common scenario. Use the same prompt class, size, quality, output count, and acceptance definition, then calculate the billed cost per approved result. A per-token price and a per-megapixel price cannot be ranked fairly from their labels alone. OpenRouter’s benchmark shows these units mixed across models and recommends reading the actual usage cost from the response for measured comparisons. [4]
What is excluded from this guide’s worked example?
The example excludes image input charges, text or reasoning tokens, grounding or search calls, upscaling, editing, review labor, storage, subscription minimums, taxes, and licensing. It also assumes the cited standard vendor equivalents and a fixed 1.5 attempts per approved image. Replace those assumptions with the terms and observed yield for your own account.
Run your scenario
Turn this framework into an editable estimate.
Use dated, source-linked assumptions and see cost per request, successful task and month.
Primary sources checked
Pricing and product behavior can change. These sources support the time-sensitive claims in this guide; verify current provider terms before committing spend.